ACLJ Defends Presidential Authority To Utilize the National Guard To Protect Federal Officers Under Attack
[…] When violent individuals assault or fire weapons at federal officers, attempt to burn down federal buildings, and force facilities to close for weeks, the President must be able to respond. ICE officers shouldn’t have to choose between enforcing federal immigration law and their own physical safety. Yet a single district court judge has now issued an injunction blocking the President from using National Guard forces to protect these officers and restore order.
A Clear Constitutional Authority
The law is straightforward. 10 U.S.C. § 12406(3) authorizes the President to federalize National Guard forces when he is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” This isn’t a novel power grab – it’s the modern version of militia authority that dates back to President George Washington and the Founding Era.
This law also isn’t controversial.